Folgen

I don't know what I'm doing wrong, but I'm having little to no success with at all. I can't get the solder on the board to melt. My own solder melts just fine. Tried it at higher temperatures (400-450°C) too. Maybe the tip of the iron is too large to be able to reach the very small pads? All I managed is getting off one of the potentiometers, with lots of patience, solder wick and quite a bit of force. At this point, I'm afraid I all but butchered that board 🙈

@lhinderberger If you don't know him already, have a look at Louis Rossman on YT. He does micro soldering in a professional level, and has lots of videos with tips and stuff. Using flux is super important.

@wex Thanks for the recommendation, I know his channel, but more from his right-to-repair advocacy and occasional cameo on the EEVblog :-)

@lhinderberger Maybe the tip of the soldering iron does not touch enough of the unmelted solder to be able to transfer enough heat? You may get a better connection between the iron and the unmelted solder by melting some fresh solder on the tip of your iron first. (Just a guess, I am by no means a pro at soldering.)

@nause_marc Yep, that was part of the solution. Thanks for the advice! 👍🙂

Melde dich an, um an der Konversation teilzuhaben
social.anoxinon.de - Mastodon

Mastodon ist ein soziales Netzwerk. Es basiert auf offenen Web-Protokollen und freier, quelloffener Software. Es ist dezentral (so wie E-Mail!).